Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 5.5

anthropic/claude-sonnet-5.5
Released Sep 28, 2026Commercial
ThinkingToolsVisioncommercial cloud

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is Anthropic's Sonnet-class model for well-scoped everyday work, succeeding Claude Sonnet 5 as a direct upgrade. It is especially strong at building features, fixing bugs, and producing...

Cost / 1M tokens

High usage

$2.00

input

$0.10

cached input

$10.00

output

Context Window

1M

Up to 128K max output

Modalities

text, image, file → text

Claude tokenizer

Quickstart & API

anthropic/claude-sonnet-5.5
Open the model picker in ChatOSS Desktop (Code, Kanban, or Chat) and select or paste this model ID.

Best for & Strengths

Key Strengths

92.4% Vibe Code Bench v1.169.8% Code Migration64.1% Terminal-Bench 4.0Half the cost of Opus 5.5

Recommended Workloads in ChatOSS

  • Daily agentic coding
  • Full-stack feature delivery
  • Code migrations & upgrades
Available in ChatOSS Code, Kanban Orchestrate, and Chat modes via Plus, Max, or BYOK.

Verified Evaluations

Benchmarks & Frontier Comparison

How Claude Sonnet 5.5 compares against leading open-weight and proprietary frontier models across independent agentic coding and reasoning suites.

View full Top 40 Leaderboard →
Claude Sonnet 5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM 5.3Kimi K3.1 Pro
Benchmark (Metric)Claude Sonnet 5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashGLM 5.3Kimi K3.1 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Agentic & Software Engineering
ChatOSS Agentic Coding Index (%)74.3%63.2%58.3%65%74.1%
SWE-Bench Verified (%)—91.5%95.4%94.8%97%
DeepSWE v1.1 (Pass@1 %)71%77%69%73.5%74.2%
Vibe Code Bench v1.1 (%)92.39%87.7%78.1%88.4%90.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0 (%)64.14%42.3%42%46.2%65.2%
Code Migration (%)69.83%45.6%44.2%52%66.7%
Intelligence & Token Economics
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (0–100)5639.544.855.157.6
Input Price (/ 1M tokens)$2.00$0.15$1.40$2.00$4.00
Output Price (/ 1M tokens)$10.00$0.60$4.40$10.00$20.00

ChatOSS Agentic Coding Index

ChatOSS Benchmark Audit · 4-benchmark composite mean

74.3%

DeepSWE v1.1

DeepSWE / Official Audit · Mini-SWE-Agent

71%

Vibe Code Bench v1.1

Vals.ai · OpenHands

92.39%

Terminal-Bench 4.0

Vals.ai / Artificial Analysis · Terminus 2

64.14%

Code Migration

Vals.ai · Vals evaluation harness

69.83%

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

Artificial Analysis

56

Design Arena: BLENDER3D

Design Arena · Rank #3 (64.1% win)

1305 Elo

Design Arena: MOBILEAPPS

Design Arena · Rank #3 (60% win)

1283 Elo

Design Arena: SPREADSHEET

Design Arena · Rank #4 (53.3% win)

1291 Elo

Design Arena: WEBAPPS

Design Arena · Rank #3 (60.3% win)

1305 Elo

Active Provider Endpoints (8)

Upstream inference providers serving Claude Sonnet 5.5, with per-provider pricing, context limits, quantization, and 24-hour uptime.

ProviderInput / 1MOutput / 1MCache Read / 1MContextMax OutputQuantizationUptime (24h)
Google
google-vertex/global
$2.00$10.00$0.101M128K—100.0%
Amazon Bedrock
amazon-bedrock
$2.00$10.00$0.101M128K—100.0%
Azure
azure/global
$2.00$10.00$0.101M128K—100.0%
Claude Platform on AWS
claude-on-aws
$2.00$10.00$0.101M128K—100.0%
Anthropic
anthropic
$2.00$10.00$0.101M128K—100.0%
Google
google-vertex/us
$2.20$11.00$0.111M128K—99.9%
Azure
azure/us
$2.20$11.00$0.111M128K—100.0%
Google
google-vertex/europe
$2.20$11.00$0.111M128K—100.0%

Supported API Parameters

Parameters accepted by this model when called through ChatOSS or OpenRouter.

include_reasoningmax_completion_tokensmax_tokensreasoningreasoning_effortresponse_formatstopstructured_outputstool_choicetoolsverbosity

Compare Similar Models

Browse all models →

Anthropic

Claude Haiku 5.5

1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...

$0.10 / $0.50Intel 43.4

Anthropic

Claude Opus 5.5

1M

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work, succeeding Claude Opus 5. It is particularly strong at multi-step changes in large codebases, code...

$4.00 / $20.00Coding 74.1%

Anthropic

Claude Fable 5.1

1M

Claude Fable 5.1 improves on Claude Fable 5 across the board, with the biggest gains in agentic coding, long-running agentic workflows, and knowledge work: long code refactors, front-end and visual...

$10.00 / $50.00Coding 67.6%

Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

1M

Claude Opus 5 is Anthropic’s flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work. It is particularly strong at end-to-end software tasks, code review and bug finding, visual analysis...

$5.00 / $25.00Coding 68.3%

Moonshot AI

Kimi K3.1 Pro

1M

Kimi K3.1 Pro is Moonshot AI's flagship open-weight multimodal reasoning model and a post-trained successor to Kimi K3, with a 1M-token context window. It is built for long-horizon coding, 3D...

$2.00 / $10.00Coding 65%

Z.ai (GLM)

GLM 5.3

1M

GLM-5.3 is a large-scale reasoning model from Z.ai, built for complex software engineering and long-horizon agent tasks. It supports text input and output with a 1M-token context window, and improves...

$0.07 / $1.40Coding 58.3%